GDPR Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice will tell you what to expect in relation to your personal information which is collected, handled and processed by Technomine UK Limited.

Technomine UK Limited of 49 Park Street, Bristol, BS1 5NT is the Data Controller.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time. Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 is applicable. With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

The information we may collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

(A) Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:

Your name *
Your address *
Your email address *
Your telephone numbers *
CV/work history *
Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary *
Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates *

How we use the information

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below.

The information under section A above may be used as follows:

To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you
To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies
To place you with our clients and prospective employers
To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise
To keep you informed of the services offered by us

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Disclosure of your information

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients. Once you have secured a placement, additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employers and clients will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms. Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information and notifications concerning the same.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

We will rely on your consent to process the information marked with an * above which is collected at the outset of the recruitment process.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests i.e. for administrative purposes.

Your rights

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information, please email gdpr@technomine.biz to speak to our GDPR officer.

In addition to this right of access, when the GDPR comes into force, you will also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability. We will update you further in connection to these rights when they come into force.

Retention of your data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you suitable work, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In order to do so you should contact us by emailing gdpr@technomine.biz.

Concerns

If you have a concern about how are collecting or using your personal data, you can raise your concerns to our Compliance Director at the email address mentioned below.

Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Chris Peters, Compliance Director – chris.peters@technomine.biz.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change at any time. This Privacy Notice will be updated in due course to comply with any further requirements under the GDPR when comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

GDPR – Frequently Asked Questions

What is GDPR?

GDPR is a new Data Protection Regulation coming in to effect 25th May 2018. It is a further extension and tightening up of the Data Protection Act. It ensures that any personal data held by any organisation is processed in a secure and transparent way.

Why have you emailed me about data protection?

Because we hold your details on our database in respect to job seeking, we now legally need to obtain your consent to continue to process that information and communicate with you about our services.

Why do you need my consent?

Without your consent we can no longer offer you a job seeking service or discuss any new vacancies.

What happens if I don’t consent?

We will delete your details from our database and will no longer be able to offer you some of our exciting job opportunities available going forward.

Where have you got my CV from?

It has been registered on our database in the past either via a job board or via you registering for work with us.

How long do you keep my details for?

If you grant us consent, we will keep your details whilst our service is still relevant and whilst you wish us to continue to seek alternative work for you. We can delete your details from our database upon your written instructions. Alternatively we will seek further consent in 2 years’ time.

Where can I learn more about GDPR?

The Information Commissioner’s Office has full and complete details. Visit https://ico.org.uk/ to learn more.

What if I later want to withdraw consent?

You can withdraw consent at any time by simply emailing gdpr@technomine.biz. Please include some personal information such as name, address and phone number for easy identification. We may contact you to confirm your details to ensure we treat your data correctly.